Alberni Environmental Coalition On-Line Library


===== A message from the 'bceniplc' discussion list =====

Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs, Province of British Columbia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First Nation Communities in B.C.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The 42 First Nations participating in the B.C. Treaty Commission process represent about two-thirds of the 197 bands in British Columbia. 

The BCTC process enables First Nations to self-identify and some bands are negotiating as a group while others are negotiating on their own. The affiliations developed through this process differ from affiliations listed with DIAND. 

First Nations in the BCTC Process 
First Nations not in the BCTC Process 

Nisga'a treaty negotiations started prior to the implementation of the BCTC process. 
\
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
(*Note: Discrepancies from federal documents are due to Canada listing some First Nations in the BCTC process independently, rather than as part of a treaty group.) 

First Nations in the BCTC Process Affiliated Bands ==================================================

Cariboo Tribal Council Canim Lake 
Canoe Creek 
Soda Creek 
Williams Lake 

Carrier Sekani Tribal Council Broman Lake Burns Lake 
Nadleh Whut'en 
Nak'azdli 

Sai Kuz Carrier Nation (Stony Creek) 
Stellat'en 
Takla Lake 
Tl'azt'en 
Champagne-Aishihik 
(Transboundary Agreement) Champagne 
Aishihik 
Cheslatta Carrier Nation 

Council of the Haida Nation Old Masset Village Council Skidegate 
Ditidaht 
Esket (Alkali Lake) 

Gitanyow Hereditary Chiefs 

Gitxsan Gitanmaax 
Gitsegukla 
Gitwangak 
Glen Vowel/Sikokoak 
Kispiox 

Haisla Nation (Kitamaat) 

Heiltsuk Band Council 
Homalco 

Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group Chemainus 
Cowichan 
Cowichan Lake 
Halalt 
Lyackson 
Penelakut 
In-SHUCK-ch N'Quat'qua Anderson Lake 
Douglas 
Samahquam 
Skookum Chuck 
Kaska Dena Council Dease River 
Fort Ware 
Liard River 
Katzie 
Klahoose 

Ktunaxa Kinbasket Tribal Council Columbia Lake Lower Kootenay 
Shuswap 
St. Mary's 
Tobacco Plains 

Kwakiutl Laich-kwil-Tach Nations Treaty Society Mamaleleqala Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Enox Tlowitsis-Mumtagila 
We Wai kai (Cape Mudge) 
We Wai kum Campbell River) 
Kwiakah 

Lake Babine Nation 

Lheit-Lit'en Nation 

Musqueam 

Naniamo First Nation 

Nazko 

Nisga'a 
(outside the BCTC process) Gitlakdamix Gitwinksihlkw 
Kincolith 
Lakalzap 

Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council Ahousaht Ehatteshaht 
Hesquiaht 
Huu-ay-aht (Ohiaht) 
Ka;'K't'h'/Che:K'tles7et'h' (Kyuquot) 
Mowachaht 
Nuchatlaht 
Opetchesaht 
Tla-o-qui-aht (Clayoquot) 
Toquaht 
Tseshaht 
Uchucklesaht 
Ucluelet 

Oweekeno 

Pacheedaht The Pacheedaht joined the Ditidaht AiP negotiations 

Sechelt 
Sliammon 
Squamish 

Sto:lo Nation Aitchelitz 
Chawathil 
Cheam 
Kwantlen 
KwawKwaw Apilt 
Lakahahmen 
Matsqui 
Popkum 
Scowlitz 
Seabird Island 
Shx'wow'hamel (Ohamil) 
Skawahlook 
Skowkale 
Soowahlie 
Squiala 
Sumas 
Tzeachten 
Yakweakwioose 

Taku River Tlingit Council 

Te'Mexw Treaty Association Beecher Bay Malahat 
Nanoose 
Songhees 
T'sou-ke (Sooke) 

Teslin Tlingit Council 
(Transboundary Agreement) 

Tsimshian Tribal Council Hartley Bay 
Kitasoo 
Kitkatla 
Kitselas 
Kitsumkalum 
Lax Kw'alaams 
Metlakatla 

Ts'kw'aylaxw (Pavilion) 
Tsleil-Waututh (Burrard) 
Tsawwassen 
Tsay Keh Dene 
Westbank 
Wet'suwet'en Hagwilget 
Moricetown 
Nee-Tahi-Buhn 

Winalagalis (Northern Kwakiutl) Kwakiutl Tlatlasikwala 
Tanakteuk 
Namgis 
Quatsino 
Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw 
Xaxli'p (Fountain) 
Yale 
Yekooche 


First Nations Not in the BCTC Process Affiliated Bands ======================================================

Carrier-Chilcotin Tribal Council Kluskus Red Bluff 
Toosey 
Ulkatcho 

First Nations of South Island Tribal Council Esquimalt Pauquachin 
Tsartlip 
Tsawout 
Tseycum 

Fraser Canyon Indian Administration Kanaka Bar Nicomen 
Skuppah 
Spuzzum 

Lillooet Tribal Council Bridge River 
Cayoose Creek 
Lillooet 
Seton Lake 

Musgamagw Tsawataineuk Tribal Council Kwa-Wa-Aineuk Kwicksutaineuk-ah-kwaw-ah-mish 
Tsawataineuk 

Nicola Valley Tribal Council Coldwater Cook's Ferry 
Lower Nicola 
Nooaitch 
Siska 
Shackan 
Upper Nicola 

Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council Ashcroft Boothroyd 
Boston Bar 
Lytton 
Oregon Jack Creek 

Okanagan Nation Alliance Okanagan 
Osoyoos 
Penticton 
Lower Similkameen 
Upper Similkameen 

Oweekeno/Kitasoo Tribal Council Nuxalk Nation 

Shuswap Nation Tribal Council 
Adams Lake 
Bonaparte 
Kamloops 
Neskonlith 
North Thompson 
Skeetchestn 
Spallumcheen 
Whispering Pines/Clinton 

Similkameen Administration Lower Similkameen Treaty 8 Tribal Council Blueberry River Doig River 
Fort Nelson 
Halfway River 
Prophet River 
Saulteau 

West Moberly First Nations 
Ts'ilhqot'in National Government Alexandria Alexis Creek 
Stone 
Tl'etinqox-t'in 
Xeni Gwet'in 

Unaffiliated 
Chehalis 
Comox 
Kwayhquitlim (Coquitlam) 
High Bar 
Iskut 
Little Shuswap 
Qualicum 
Mcleod Lake 
Mount Currie 
New Westminster 
Osoyoos 
Penticton 
Peters 
Semiahmoo 
Skwah 
Skway 
Tahltan 
Union Bar 

Translate this page automatically.


On-Line Library Alberni Environmental Coalition